UPCOMING

IN PROGRESS

|

|

|

Chat starts in

Chat now

Live

Chat starts in

Chat now LIVE

Privacy Policy

You're right. Your privacy is important.

We acknowledge and respect the privacy of individuals. We support and endorse the National Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Amendment (Private Sector) Act 2000 and will comply with these principles whenever personal information as defined by the Act is collected by us.

How do we collect personal information?

When you look at this website, our server or our Internet Service Provider makes a record of your visit and may log information about your visit. Additional personal information may be collected if you provide this information through the live chat, forum discussion, or user registration features on the website. 

What personal information do we collect?

The personal information we may collect when visiting the site includes:

  • your server address (which includes your top level domain name - e.g ‘.com’, ‘.gov’, ‘.org’);
  • the date and time of your visit to the site;
  • the pages you accessed and documents downloaded;
  • the previous site you have visited; and,
  • the type of browser you are using.

Additional information we may collect should you choose to provide it through the live chat, forum discussion, or user registration features on the website include:

  • your posted messages on the forum discussions;
  • your posted messages in the live chats and private chats with moderators;
  • your IP address if you create and log into a user account; and,
  • your email address, phone number and Twitter account name if you provide them for Notifications via your user account registration.

How do we use the personal information?

The personal information you provide us with may be used for the following purposes:

  • To allow you to obtain access to the interactive components to the website including the live chat, forum discussion, or user registration features;
  • To provide you with notifications about the website, when provided through your user registration; and,
  • To evaluate the website and its individual components including their efficacy in reducing the stigma associated with mental health issues, any of the information you provide will be anonymous for evaluation purposes.

Security of your information

We take reasonable steps to ensure the security of all information we collect. However, users should be aware that there are inherent risks in transmitting information across the internet.  Users should also be aware that personal information disclosed via the live chats or forum discussions may be viewed by any registered user on the website, and we cannot ensure the security of that information as it is publically accessible.

Disclosure of personal information

We will not disclose your personal information unless you have consented to disclosure, or in the unlikely event of an investigation into any suspected unlawful activity or where the use or disclosure is required or authorised by law.

Complaints about your privacy

If you feel your privacy or your personal details have been compromised in any way, please contact us.

Contact Us

If you have any concerns or questions, please contact us.